DisCoTec 2019 programme

Location

All sessions from Monday to Thursday will take place at DTU’s Meeting Center in building 101 (see map). ICE on Friday will be in building 303A (see map).

Details about the rooms are available here.

WIFI

DTU offers eduroam access. If you don’t have an eduroam account you can use the DTU guest wifi network dtuguest. Join the network and follow the instructions to register yourself.

Social Event

Information about the social event are given in the main page

Keynotes

David Basin (ETH Zürich, Switzerland)
Security Protocols: Model Checking Standards

Anne-Marie Kermarrec (INRIA Rennes, France)
Making Sense of Fast Big Data

Marta Kwiatkowska (University of Oxford, UK)
Versatile Quantitative Modelling: Verification, Synthesis and Data Inference for Cyber-Physical Systems

Silvio Micali (MIT, USA)
ALGORAND - The Distributed Ledger for the Borderless Economy

Martin Wirsing (LMU, Germany)
Towards Formally Designing Collective Adaptive Systems

Joint session: Best Papers

Coordination Best Paper
G. Michele Pinna
Representing dependencies in Event Structures

DAIS Best Paper
Lakhdar Meftah, Romain Rouvoy and Isabelle Chrisment
FOUGERE: User-Centric Location Privacy in Mobile Crowdsourcing Apps

FORTE Best Paper
Johannes Åman Pohjola
Psi-Calculi Revisited: Connectivity and Compositionality

Proceedings

The proceedings of the conference are published in LNCS-IFIP volumes:

Coordination accepted papers and programme

Joint session: Best Papers

G. Michele Pinna
Representing dependencies in Event Structures

Coordination Session #1: Computational models (session chair: Emilio Tuosto)

Hernán Melgratti, Claudio Antares Mezzina and Irek Ulidowski
Reversing P/T Nets

Wen Kokke, J. Garrett Morris and Philip Wadler
Towards Races in Linear Logic

Giorgio Audrito, Jacob Beal, Ferruccio Damiani, Danilo Pianini and Mirko Viroli
The share operator for field-based coordination

Coordination Session #2: Tools 1 (session chair: Omar Inverso)

Jean-Marie Jacquet and Manel Barkallah
Scan : a Simple Coordination Workbench

Marco Autili, Amleto Di Salle, Francesco Gallo, Claudio Pompilio and Massimo Tivoli
CHOReVOLUTION: automating the realization of highly-collaborative distributed applications

Coordination Session #3: Special topics (session chair: Simon Bliudze)

Rocco De Nicola, Tan Duong and Michele Loreti
ABEL - A domain specific framework for programming with attribute-based communication

Davide Basile, Maurice H. ter Beek and Rosario Pugliese
Bridging the Gap between Supervisory Control and Coordination of Services: Synthesis of Orchestrations and Choreographies

Coordination Session #4: Coordination patterns (session chair: Gianluigi Zavattaro)

Simon Bliudze, Ludovic Henrio and Eric Madelaine
Verification of concurrent design patterns with data

Roberto Casadei, Danilo Pianini, Mirko Viroli and Antonio Natali
Self-organising Coordination Regions: a Pattern for Edge Computing

Roberto Casadei, Mirko Viroli, Giorgio Audrito, Danilo Pianini and Ferruccio Damiani
Aggregate Processes in Field Calculus

Coordination Session #5: Tools 2 (session chair: Hugo Torres Vieira)

Agustín Eloy Martinez Suñé and Carlos Gustavo Lopez Pombo
Automating Quality-of-Service evaluation in Service-Oriented Computing

Roberto Guanciale
DiRPOMS: automatic checker of Distributed Realizability of POMSets

Guillermina Cledou, Jose Proença, Bernhard Sputh and Eric Verhulst
Coordination of tasks on a Real-Time OS

Coordination Session #6: Special topics and short talks (session chair: Hernán Melgratti)

Maurizio Gabbrielli, Saverio Giallorenzo, Ivan Lanese, Fabrizio Montesi, Marco Peressotti and Stefano Pio Zingaro
No more, no less: a formal model for Serverless Computing

Carolyn Talcott
Towards Diagnosis for Soft Agent Systems: Protocols, Deviations, Blame
(short talk)

Ferruccio Damiani
On Adding support for Aggregate Programming to the Abstract Behavioural Specification Modelling Language
(short talk)

Tan Wang
A systematic approach to programming attribute-based communication systems
(short talk)

Thomas Hildebrandt
Timed Dynamic Condition Response (DCR) Graphs: Declarative, Flexible and Adaptable Coordination of Case Management that works in Practice
(short talk)

Michele Loreti
Coordination metrics
(short talk)

DAIS accepted papers and programme

Joint session: Best Papers

Lakhdar Meftah, Romain Rouvoy and Isabelle Chrisment
FOUGERE: User-Centric Location Privacy in Mobile Crowdsourcing Apps

DAIS Session #1 (session chair: Mark Jelasity)

Marius Shekow
Syncpal: A simple and iterative reconciliation algorithm for file synchronizers

Lance Lebanoff, Christina Peterson and Damian Dechev
Check-Wait-Pounce: Increasing Transactional Data Structure Throughput by Delaying Transactions

Kevin De Porre, Florian Myter, Christophe De Troyer, Christophe Scholliers, Wolfgang De Meuter and Elisa Gonzalez Boix
Putting Order in Strong Eventual Consistency

DAIS Session #2 (session chair: Valerio Schiavoni)

Sam Van den Vonder, Joeri De Koster and Wolfgang De Meuter
Composable Actor Behaviour

István Hegedűs, Gábor Danner and Mark Jelasity
Gossip Learning as a Decentralized Alternative to Federated Learning

DAIS Session #3 (session chair: Jose Pereira)

Carlos Segarra, Ricard Delgado-Gonzalo, Mathieu Lemay, Pierre-Louis Aublin, Peter Pietzuch and Valerio Schiavoni
Using Trusted Execution Environments for Secure Stream Processing of Medical Data

Zoltán Szabó, Árpád Berta, Krisztián Téglás, Márk Jelasity and Vilmos Bilicki
Stunner: A Smart Phone Trace for Developing Decentralized Edge Systems

DAIS Session #4 (session chair: Rui Oliveira)

Julien Amacher and Valerio Schiavoni
On The Performance of ARM TrustZone

Stefano Bistarelli, Claudio Pannacci and Francesco Santini
CapBAC in Hyperledger Sawtooth

Christian Göttel, Pascal Felber and Valerio Schiavoni
Developing Secure Services for IoT with OP-TEE: A First Look at Performance and Usability

FORTE program

Joint session: Best Papers

Johannes Åman Pohjola
Psi-Calculi Revisited: Connectivity and Compositionality

FORTE Session #1: Calculi, Languages, and Components (session chair: Jean-Bernard Stefani)

Ivan Lanese, Adrian Palacios and German Vidal
Causal-Consistent Replay Debugging for Message Passing Programs

Thomas Hildebrandt, Hugo A. López, Tijs Slaats, Søren Debois and Marco Carbone
Declarative Choreographies and Liveness

Alexander Graf-Brill and Holger Hermanns
Component-aware Input-Output Conformance

FORTE Session #2: Automata (session chair: Thomas Hildebrandt)

Étienne André, Didier Lime and Mathias Ramparison
Parametric updates in parametric timed automata

The Anh Pham, Thierry Jéron and Martin Quinson
Unfolding-based Dynamic Partial Order Reduction of Asynchronous Distributed Programs

FORTE Session #3: Security (session chair: Jorge A. Pérez)

Cristian Ene, Mounier Laurent and Marie-Laure Potet
Output-sensitive Information flow analysis

Chandrika Bhardwaj and Sanjiva Prasad
Only Connect, Securely

Stefano Calzavara, Alvise Rabitti and Michele Bugliesi
Semantically sound analysis of content security policies (Journal-first)

FORTE Session #4: Software Architectures (session chair: Ivan Lanese)

Giorgio Audrito, Mirko Viroli, Ferruccio Damiani, Danilo Pianini and Jacob Beal
On a Higher-order Calculus of Computational Fields (Journal-first)

Jean-Bernard Stefani and Martin Vassor
Encapsulation and Sharing in Dynamic Software Architectures: The Hypercell Framework

Diego Marmsoler
Towards Verified Blockchain Architectures: A Case Study on Interactive Architecture Verification

FORTE Session #5: Model Checking and Verification (I) (session chair: Anne Remke)

Ran Bao, Christian Attiogbe, Benoit Delahaye, Paulin Fournier and Didier Lime
Parametric statistical model checking of UAV flight plan

Dung Tran, Luan Nguyen, Patrick Musau, Weiming Xiang and Taylor T Johnson
Decentralized Real-Time Safety Verification for Distributed Cyber-Physical Systems

Kim Völlinger
On Certifying Distributed Algorithms: Problem of Local Correctness

FORTE Session #6: Model Checking and Verification (II) (session chair: Sophia Knight)

Maurice Laveaux, Jan Friso Groote and Tim A.C. Willemse
Correct and Efficient Antichain Algorithms for Refinement Checking

Karine Altisen, Pierre Corbineau and Stéphane Devismes
Squeezing Streams and Composition of Self-Stabilizing Algorithms

Jannik Hüls and Anne Remke
Model checking HPnGs in multiple dimensions: representing state sets as convex polytopes

DisCoRail Programme (Monday 17 June)

(see abstracts, coauthors and details here)

8:45-9:15 Registration and coffee & bread

9:15-10:45 Distributed Interlocking (session chair: Anne Haxthausen):

Jan Peleska, University of Bremen, Germany
New Distribution Paradigms for Railway Interlocking

Signe Geisler, DTU Compute, Denmark
Stepwise Development and Model Checking of a Distributed Interlocking System - Using RAISE

Per Lange Laursen and Van Anh Thi Trinh, DTU Compute, Denmark
Modelling and Verification of a Distributed Interlocking System - Using UPPAAL and UMC

Paulius Stankaitis, Newcastle University, UK
Formal distributed protocol development for reservation of railway subsections

10:45-11:10 Coffee break

11:10-12:00 Formal methods and tools (session chair: Franco Mazzanti)

Thierry Lecomte, Clearsy, France
Formal Techniques for Safer Signalling Systems

Anne Haxthausen, DTU Compute, Denmark
The RobustRailS tool set

12.00-13:05 Lunch

13:05-14:05 Security and Blockchain technology (session chair: Alessandro Fantechi):

Jens Braband, Siemens Mobility GmbH, Germany
A Survey of Cybersecurity in Signaling

Michael Kuperberg, Deutsche Bahn Systel Gmbh, Germany
Towards a Systematic Selection of a Blockchain Implementation for a Decentralized Rail Control System

14:05-14:25 Coffee break

14:25-16:05 Moving block, Virtual coupling and positioning systems (session chair: Thierry Lecomte):

Francesco Flammini, Linnæus University, Sweden
Towards Railway Virtual Coupling

Davide Basile, Univ. of Florence, Italy
Statistical model checking of hazards in an autonomous tramway positioning system

Franco Mazzanti, ISTI-CNR, Italy
Modelling a Moving Block train control system: different techniques and tools

Markus Roggenbach, Swansea University, UK
Modelling and Verification of ERTMS – A Comparison of KeYmaera, Real-Time Maude, and UPPAAL

16:05-16:15 Short break

16:15-16:45 Discussion (session chair: Alessandro Fantechi)

ICE Programme

Thursday, June 20

13:30 - 14:55 ICE Session #1 (session chair: Ivan Lanese):

Invited talk: Hernán Melgratti (University of Buenos Aires - Conicet, AR)
Petri nets, Probabilities and Bayesian reasoning

Ronny Tredup
Tracking down the bad guys: reset and set make synthesis of flip-flop net derivatives np-complete

14:55-15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 17:10 ICE Session #2 (session chair: Hugo Torres Vieira):

Matteo Cimini
Towards Gradually Typed Capabilities in the Pi-calculus

Ivan Prokić
The Cpi-calculus: a Model for Confidential Name Passing

Wen Kokke
Rusty Variation: Deadlock-free Sessions with Failure in Rust

Franco Barbanera and Mariangiola Dezani
Open Multiparty Sessions

SOCIAL DINNER (20:00) not included in the registration fee

Friday, June 21

09:30 - 10:30 ICE Session #3 (session chair: Ludovic Henrio):

Invited talk: Dilian Gurov (KTH, SE)
Program Models for Compositional Verification

10:30-11:00 Coffee break

11:00 - 12:25 ICE Session #4 (session chair: Massimo Bartoletti):

Invited talk: Fritz Henglein (University of Copenhagen and Deon Digital, DK)
Smart digital contracts

Diego Marmsoler and Ana Petrovska
Detecting Architectural Erosion using Runtime Verification

12:25-13:30 Lunch break

13:30 - 14:55 ICE Session #5 (session chair: Alceste Scalas):

Invited talk: Sophia Knight (University of Minnesota Duluth, USA)
Toward a Formal Model of Social Networks and Polarization

Maurizio Murgia
A note on compliance relations and fixed points

14:55-15:30 Coffee break

15:30 - 17:10 ICE Session #6 (session chair: Sophia Knight):

April Gonçalves
Handling monotonic state (oral communication)

Emilio Tuosto and Liu Zhao
Choreographic Testing (oral communication)

Hao Zeng, Alexander Kurz and Emilio Tuosto
Interface Automata for Choreographies

Xiao Yi and Emilio Tuosto
On Learning Nominal Automata with Binders